Both male and female bird incubate the eggs alternately. The male has a blue-grey head and a red-brown body. Nest Description. One shift lasts more â¦ Note also that the female's collar is â¦ They have very beautiful courtship displays, partially aerial, partly in a tree or on the ground. Their monotonous cooing will be a familiar sound to many of you. Although you'll often see them on their own or in pairs, flocks may form where there is a lot of food available. The Eared Dove can be found across the whole of South America. Scientific Name: Streptopelia tranquebarica Malay Name: Tekukur Merah Chinese Name: ç«æé¸ Range: Found from the Indian subcontinent to China, Taiwan, Indochina and the Philippines with feral populations established in Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore Taxonomy: Polytypic. During the breeding season, male collared-doves fly at steep angles from a perch and makes loud wingbeats to attract potential mates (Usherwood, 2008). Since breeding in the UK was first recorded in the 1950s, numbers have increased and the collared dove is now one of our commonest garden birds. They have deep red eyes and reddish feet. In warmer regions, Eurasian Collared-Doves can nest year-round, which may help explain their success as colonizers. When he lands, he makes a nasal âkwourrrâ. Nests are usually built 10 or more feet above the ground. WILDLIFE WATCHING -- The Eurasian collared-dove is an exotic species that's unprotected in Washington and Idaho and can be shot by licensed hunters year-round where hunting/shooting is allowed. Other species have more restricted ranges, some being found in just one place. Collared doves are a pale, pinky-brown grey colour, with a distinctive black neck collar (as the name suggests). The male takes off abruptly from his perch with noisy wing beats in order to rise. This display is very energy efficient, as only a 5% increase in basal metabolic rate is required for an hour of climbing and diving (Usherwood, 2008). The female is much plainer, with pale brown plumage similar to that of the larger Eurasian collared dove. The male dove brings the female twigs, grasses, roots and other nesting â¦ The collared dove is a small pigeon found on farmland and in woodland, parks and gardens across the country. Kind of shift work. He then soars down with his tail fanned. Eurasian Collared dove nest on my windowsill. The Collared Dove is a frequent visitor to many UK Gardens all year round, being seen picking away at seed or chasing around playfully after a mate in spring. Eurasian collared doves are monogamous and form strong pair-bonds. Doves are particularly good parents, the male on the nest all day, the female all night, which explains why the many jays and crows about, some of which I â¦ Collared dove male (at left) and female in a suburban garden in southern England. This male has something wrong with his crop and always looks like this. For example, the Eurasian Collared Dove can be found from China to India and the Middle East, to Europe and Britain. The red collared dove (Streptopelia tranquebarica), also known as the red turtle dove, is a small pigeon which is a resident breeding bird in the tropics of Asia.