(Wolfheim, 1983) EN-US FWS: June 2, 1970. Among the gibbons, Hoolock Gibbons (Hoolock hoolock) are perhaps under the greatest threat throughout their geographic range (Mootnick et al.1987, MacKinnon and MacKinnon 1987, Islam and Feeroz 1992, Feeroz 1999, 2001, Choudhury 2001) habitat destruction being the principal cause of decline (e.g. The Hoollongapar Gibbon Sanctuary, formerly known as the Gibbon Wildlife Sanctuary or Hollongapar Reserve Forest (Assamese: হোলোঙাপাৰ গিবন অভয়াৰণ্য), is an isolated protected area of evergreen forest located in Assam, India.The sanctuary was officially constituted and renamed in 1997. A further new species, Hoolock tianxing, with an estimated population of about 200 in China, was discovered in southwest China in 2017. The genus of hoolock gibbons comprises two previously described living species, the western (Hoolock hoolock) and eastern hoolock (H. leuconedys) gibbons, geographically isolated by the Chindwin River.We assessed the morphological and genetic … Traditionally, the hoolock has been considered being a member of the genus Hylobates and the monotypic representant of a distinct subgenus (e.g. EN-IUCN: 2008. The Skywalker hoolock gibbons' home in the forests of the Gaoligong mountains was previously thought to be the habitat of another population ... (IUCN) to list the Skywalker gibbon … J Trop Ecol 7(1):147-53. The eastern hoolock gibbon: It inhabits specific pockets of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam in India, and southern China and north-east Myanmar. Mootnick and Groves stated that hoolock gibbons do not belong in the genus Bunopithecus, and placed them in a new genus, Hoolock.This genus was argued to contain two and later three distinct species which were previously thought to be subspecies: Hoolock hoolock, Hoolock leuconedys and Hoolock tianxing.It was later found that there is a larger evolutionary distance … The classification, however, is still subject to debate. Ecology of the hoolock gibbon (Hylobates hoolock), a lesser ape in the tropical forests of north-eastern India. ii The Conservation Status of Hoolock Gibbons in Myanmar Suggested citation: Geissmann, T., Grindley, M. E., Ngwe Lwin, Saw Soe Aung, Thet Naing Aung, Saw Blaw Htoo, and Momberg, F. (2013). IUCN Status: The western hoolock is listed as Endangered in the IUCN Red List and the eastern hoolock is listed as Vulnerable, 2008 August 13. Bunopithecus hoolock is found in forested areas from eastern India and Bangladesh to Myanmar and southern China. Recent molecular evidence documented that the distance among gibbon subgenera was as large or larger than the distance between chimpanzees (Pan) and humans (Homo) (Roos & … A new subspecies of the western hoolock gibbon has been described recently from northeastern India, which has been named the Mishmi Hills hoolock gibbon, Hoolock hoolock mishmiensis. Geographically, the natural range pf Hoolock gibbons extends east to the Salween River and west to the Brahmaputra River. While the IUCN categories these gibbons, found in Mishmi Hills and some parts of Sadiya in Assam, as the eastern hoolock gibbon, renowned conservationist Anwaruddin Choudhury identified them as a sub-species of the western hoolock gibbon … Classification. Area(s) Where Listed As Endangered: China, India, Southeast Asia Facts Summary: The Hoolock Gibbon (Bunopithecus hoolock) is a species of concern belonging in the species group "mammals" and found in the following area(s): China, India, Southeast Asia. Geissmann, 1995; Rowe, 1996; Marshall & Sugardjito, 1986). The Hoolock gibbons’ original entire habitat covered about 100,000 square miles (160,000 sq km) and shrunk to 35,000 square miles (56,000 sq km) in 1987. The conservation status of hoolock gibbons in The International Union for Conservation of Nature lists the western Hoolock gibbon as Endangered, appearing on the IUCN’s Red List of Threatened Species (IUCN, 2017). We describe a species of Hoolock gibbon (Primates: Hylobatidae) that is new to science from eastern Myanmar and southwestern China. Gron KJ. Of all gibbon species, their range extends the farthest north and east (Wolfheim, 1983).