Jump to content
Whatbird Community
Seattle

Critter time..

Recommended Posts

In the forty years I have lived in Texas I have never seen one of these bugs before yesterday.  One Flickr viewer told me it was camouflaged as bird poop. 

Common Name: “Ironclad” beetle
Scientific Name: Zopherus nodulosus haldemani Horn
Order: Coleoptera

Description: The striking adult beetle is 5/8 to 1 3/16 inch long and the body is adorned by a black and creamy white blotchy color pattern. Its exoskeleton (integument) is extremely hard. Other species of the genus Zopherus, which contains 19 species, are known from western Texas. 

Texas Bug

 

  • Like 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Come crown my brow with leaves of myrtle,
I know the tortoise is a turtle.
Come carve my name in stone immortal,
I know the turtoise is a tortle.
I know to my profound despair
I bet on one to beat a hare.
I also know I’m now a pauper
Because of its tortley, turtley, torpor.

-- Ogden Nash

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saw my first live Eastern Hognose Snake this week on my study site!

q8iGQXZ.jpg

  • Like 7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Liam said:

Saw my first live Eastern Hognose Snake this week on my study site!

q8iGQXZ.jpg

Cute little critters!! I used to love watching them play dead when I'd pick them up. They can put on a heck of an act, rolling their eyes back, unhinging their jaw, and rolling onto their back. After a minute or so they would decide I wasn't going to eat them and they would "come back to life!" Very docile and friendly and almost seemed to enjoy being handled.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

We sheared are llamas yesterday. And as normal they look hilarious.    

DSCN9950.JPG

DSCN9971.JPG

DSCN9962.JPG

DSCN9956.JPG

Edited by Kevin
  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...